Michigan has enacted ”Dramshop”
[…] These same bars watch these people drink to obvious and visible intoxication.  They make no effort to until they cause a disturbance or otherwise cause issues with drunken behavior to curtail the drinking or cut them off.  These bars have all had training on how to spot an intoxicated person or otherwise protect the patron or our community but they don’t.  Often it is a regular, tips well and they don’t want to upset that relationship or take action.

Michigan has enacted ”Dramshop” laws that make it illegal for a business to serve alcohol to a visibly intoxicated person  MCL 436.1801 states:

A retail licensee shall not directly, individually, or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a minor except as otherwise provided in this act. A retail licensee shall not directly or indirectly, individually or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish or give alcoholic liquor to an individual who is visibly intoxicated.

Most auto accidents have a three-year statute of limitations in which to bring a cause of action, this being the time limit in which you must bring your lawsuit or your claim is forever barred and you cannot recover. In a dramshop claim, the claim against the entity or person that served the minor or intoxicated person, the action against the entity serving the alcohol must be filed within 2 years and you have to provide notice to all defendants within 120 days of entering an attorney-client relationship.  Failure to give the notice within the time frame or filing the suit within the 2 years will cause your case to be dismissed and the injured person may get no recovery.